Full list of nominees in 2020 Emmy Awards

0
31

Below is the full list of nominees for this year’s Emmy Awards.

Outstanding Drama Series

Better Call SaulThe CrownThe Handmaid’s TaleKilling EveThe MandalorianOzarkStranger ThingsSuccession

Outstanding Comedy Series

Curb Your EnthusiasmDead to MeInsecureThe Kominsky MethodThe Marvelous Mrs. MaiselSchitt’s CreekWhat We Do in the Shadows

Outstanding Limited Series

Little Fires EverywhereMrs. AmericaUnbelievableUnorthodoxWatchmen

Outstanding Drama Actor

Jason Bateman, OzarkSterling K. Brown, This Is UsSteve Carell, The Morning ShowBrian Cox, SuccessionBilly Porter, PoseJeremy Strong, Succession

Outstanding Drama Actress

Jennifer Aniston, The Morning ShowOlivia Colman, The CrownJodie Comer, Killing EveLaura Linney, OzarkSandra Oh, Killing EveZendaya, Euphoria

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series

Giancarlo Esposito, Better Call SaulBradley Whitford, The Handmaid’s TaleBilly Crudup, The Morning ShowNicholas Braun, SuccessionKieran Culkin, SuccessionMatthew MacFadyen, SuccessionJeffrey Wright, Westworld

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series

Laura Dern, Big Little LiesMeryl Streep, Big Little LiesHelena Bonham Carter, The CrownSamira Wiley, The Handmaid’s TaleFiona Shaw, Killing EveJulia Garner, OzarkSarah Snook, SuccessionThandie Newton, Westworld

Outstanding Guest Actor in a Drama Series

Andrew Scott, Black MirrorGiancarlo Esposito, The MandalorianMartin Short, The Morning ShowJames Cromwell, SuccessionJason Batemen, The OutsiderRon Cephas Jones, This Is Us

Outstanding Guest Actress in a Drama Series

Alexis Bledel, The Handmaid’s TaleCicely Tyson, How to Get Away With MurderLaverne Cox, Orange Is the New BlackCherry Jones, SuccessionPhylicia Rashad, This Is Us

Outstanding Directing for a Drama Series

The Crown, “Aberfan”The Crown, “Cri de Coeur”Homeland, “Prisoners of War”The Morning Show, “The Interview”Ozark, “Fire Pink”Ozark, “Su Casa Es Mi Casa”Succession, “Hunting”Succession, “This Is Not for Tears”

Outstanding Writing for a Drama Series

Better Call Saul, “Bad Choice Road”Better Call Saul, “Bagman”The Crown, “Aberfan”Ozark, “All In”Ozark, “Boss Fight”Ozark, “Fire Pink”Succession, “This Is Not for Tears”

Outstanding Comedy Actor

Anthony Anderson, Black-ishDon Cheadle, Black MondayTed Danson, The Good PlaceMichael Douglas, The Kominsky MethodEugene Levy, Schitt’s CreekRamy Youssef, Ramy

Outstanding Comedy Actress

Christina Applegate, Dead to MeRachel Brosnahan, The Marvelous Mrs. MaiselLinda Cardellini, Dead to MeCatherine O’Hara, Schitt’s CreekIssa Rae, InsecureTracee Ellis Ross, Black-ish

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series

Andre Braugher, Brooklyn Nine-NineWilliam Jackson Harper, The Good PlaceAlan Arkin, The Kominsky MethodTony Shaloub, The Marvelous Mrs. MaiselMahershala Ali, RamyKenan Thompson, Saturday Night LiveDan Levy, Schitt’s Creek

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series

Betty Gilpin, GLOWD’Arcy Carden, The Good PlaceYvonne Orji, InsecureAlex Borstein, The Marvelous Mrs. MaiselMarin Hinkle, The Marvelous Mrs. MaiselKate McKinnon, Saturday Night LiveCecily Strong, Saturday Night LiveAnnie Murphy, Schitt’s Creek

Outstanding Guest Actor in a Comedy Series

Fred Willard, Modern FamilyLuke Kirby, The Marvelous Mrs. MaiselDev Patel, Modern LoveAdam Driver, Saturday Night LiveBrad Pitt, Saturday Night LiveEddie Murphy, Saturday Night Live

Outstanding Guest Actress in a Comedy Series

Angela Bassett, A Black Lady Sketch ShowMaya Rudolph, The Good PlaceWanda Sykes, The Marvelous Mrs. MaiselBette Midler, The PoliticianMaya Rudolph, Saturday Night LivePhoebe Waller-Bridge, Saturday Night Live

Outstanding Directing for a Comedy Series

The Great, “The Great” (Pilot)The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel, “Marvelous Radio”Modern Family, “Finale Part 2”Ramy, “Miakhalifa.mov”Schitt’s Creek, “Happy Ending”Will & Grace, “We Love Lucy”

Outstanding Writing for a Comedy Series

The Good Place, “Whenever You’re Ready”The Great “The Great” (Pilot)Schitt’s Creek, “Happy Ending”Schitt’s Creek “The Presidential Suite”What We Do in the Shadows, “Ghosts”What We Do in the Shadows, “On the Run”

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Limited Series

Jeremy Irons, WatchmenHugh Jackman, Bad EducationPaul Mescal, Normal PeopleJeremy Pope, HollywoodMark Ruffalo, I Know This Much Is True

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Limited Series

Cate Blanchett, Mrs. AmericaShira Haas, UnorthodoxRegina King, WatchmenOctavia Spencer, Self-MadeKerry Washington, Little Fires Everywhere

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Limited Series

Dylan McDermott, HollywoodJim Parsons, HollywoodTituss Burgess, Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt: Kimmy vs. The Reverend Yahya Abdul-Mateen II, WatchmenLouis Gossett Jr., WatchmenJovan Adepo, Watchmen

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Limited Series

Holland Taylor, HollywoodUzo Aduba, Mrs. AmericaMargo Martindale, Mrs. AmericaTracey Ullman, Mrs. AmericaToni Collette, UnbelievableJean Smart, Watchmen

Outstanding Directing for a Limited Series, Movie, or Dramatic Special Little

Fires Everywhere, “Find a Way”Normal People, “Episode 5”UnorthodoxWatchmen, “It’s Summer and We’re Running Out of Ice”Watchmen, “Little Fear of Lightning”Watchmen, “This Extraordinary Being”

Outstanding Writing for a Limited Series, Movie, or Dramatic Special Mrs.

America, “Shirley”Normal People, “Episode 3”Unbelievable, “Episode 1”Unorthodox, “Part One”Watchmen, “This Extraordinary Being”

Outstanding Television Movie

American SonBad EducationDolly Parton’s Heartstrings: These Old BonesEl Camino: A Breaking Bad MovieUnbreakable Kimmy Schmidt: Kimmy vs. The Reverend

Outstanding Short Form Comedy or Drama Series

Better Call Saul Employee Training: Legal Ethics With Kim WexlerThe Good Place Presents: The SelectionMost Dangerous GameReno 911!Star Trek: Short Treks

Outstanding Actor in a Short Form Comedy or Drama Series

Laurence Fishburne, #FreeRayshawnStephan James, #FreeRayshawnChristoph Waltz, Most Dangerous GameMamoudou Athie, Oh Jerome, No (Cake)Corey Hawkins, Survive

Outstanding Actress in a Short Form Comedy or Drama Series

Anna Kendrick, DummyKaitlin Olson, FlippedJasmine Cephas Jones, #FreeRayshawnRain Valdez, Razor TongueKerri Kenney-Silver, Reno 911!

Outstanding Short Form Nonfiction or Reality Series

Between the Scenes – The Daily ShowFull Frontal With Samantha Bee Presents: Pandemic Video DiariesNational Geographic Presents Cosmos: Creating Possible WorldsPose: Identity, Family, CommunityRuPaul’s Drag Race Out of the Closet

Outstanding Short Form Variety Series

Beeing at Home with Samantha BeeBetween Two Ferns With Zach Galifianakas: The Movie, Sorta Uncut InterviewsCarpool Karaoke: The SeriesJimmy Kimmel’s Quarantine MiniloguesThe Randy Rainbow Show

Outstanding Animated Program

Big MouthBob’s BurgersBoJack HorsemanRick and MortyThe Simpsons

Outstanding Competition Program

The Masked SingerNailed It!RuPaul’s Drag RaceTop ChefThe Voice

Outstanding Host for a Reality or Competition Program

Amy Poehler and Nick Offerman, Making ItNicole Byer, Nailed It!Bobby Berk, Karamo Brown, Tan France, Antoni Porowski, and Jonathan Van Ness, Queer EyeRuPaul, RuPaul’s Drag RaceBarbara Corcoran, Mark Cuban, Lori Greiner, Daymond John, Robert Herjavec, and Kevin O’Leary, Shark TankPadma Lakshmi and Tom Colicchio, Top Chef

Outstanding Structured Reality Program

Antiques RoadshowLove Is BlindQueer EyeShark TankA Very Brady Renovation

Outstanding Unstructured Reality Program

Amy Schumer Learns to Cook: Lunch Break and Pasta NightCheerKevin Hart: Don’t F**ck This UpRuPaul’s Drag Race: UntuckedWe’re Here

Outstanding Directing for a Reality Program

Cheer, “Daytona”LEGO Masters, “Mega City Block”Queer Eye, “Disabled But Not Really”RuPaul’s Drag Race, “I’m That Bitch”Top Chef, “The Jonathan Gold Standard”

Outstanding Variety Talk Series

The Daily Show With Trevor NoahFull Frontal With Samantha BeeJimmy Kimmel Live!Last Week Tonight With John OliverThe Late Show With Stephen Colbert

Outstanding Variety Sketch Series

A Black Lady Sketch ShowDrunk HistorySaturday Night Live

Outstanding Variety Special (Live)

77th Annual Golden Globe AwardsLive in Front of a Studio Audience: All in the Family and Good TimesThe OscarsSuper Bowl LIV Halftime Show Starring Jennifer Lopez and Shakira73rd Annual Tony Awards

Outstanding Variety Special (Pre-recorded)

Dave Chappelle: Sticks & StonesDave Chappelle: The Kennedy Center Mark Twain Prize for American HumorHannah Gadsby: DouglasJerry Seinfeld: 23 Hours to KillJohn Mulaney & the Sack Lunch BunchTiffany Haddish: Black Mitzvah

Outstanding Directing for a Variety Series

A Black Lady Sketch Show, “Born at Night, But Not Last Night”The Daily Show With Trevor Noah, “Dr. Fauci Answers Trevor’s Questions About the Coronavirus”Last Week Tonight With John Oliver, “Episode 629”The Late Show With Stephen Colbert, “Live Show; Chris Christie; Nathaniel Rateliff”Saturday Night Live “Host: Eddie Murphy”Tiffany Haddish Presents: They Ready, “Flame Monroe”

Outstanding Writing for a Variety Series

The Daily Show With Trevor NoahFull Frontal With Samantha BeeLast Week Tonight With John OliverLate Night With Seth MeyersThe Late Show With Stephen Colbert

Outstanding Directing for a Variety Special

A Black Lady Sketch Show, “Born at Night, But Not Last Night”The Daily Show With Trevor Noah, “Dr. Fauci Answer’s Trevor’s Questions About Coronavirus”Last Week Tonight With John Oliver, “Episode 629”The Late Show With Stephen Colbert, “Live Show; Chris Christie; Nathaniel Rateliff”Saturday Night Live, “Host: Eddie Murphy”Tiffany Haddish Presents: They Ready, “Flame Monroe”

Outstanding Writing for a Variety Special

Dave Chappelle: Sticks & StonesHannah Gadsby: DouglasJohn Mulaney & the Sack Lunch BunchPatton Oswalt: I Love EverythingSeth Meyers: Lobby Baby
The post Full list of nominees in 2020 Emmy Awards appeared first on Allschoolgist

(Visited 10 times, 1 visits today)

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here